IAPR Fellows

IAPR Fellows
Fellow Award
Alphabetical List
Chronological List
Call for Nominations
Nomination Instructions
Nomination Form
Endorsement Form
Getting to Know IAPR Fellows

Alphabetical List of IAPR Fellows

Recipients of the IAPR Fellow Award listed alphabetically by last name.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

a
back to top

Keiichi Abe (Japan) - 1998
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Sergey V. Ablameyko (Republic of Belarus) - 1998
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

Jake K. Aggarwal (USA) - 1996
For contributions to computer vision and outstanding leadership of IAPR

Narendra Ahuja (USA) - 1994
For contributions to computer vision, including texture analysis, dot pattern clustering, and image segmentation

Mohammad Showkat-Ul Alam - 2016
For contributions to the advancement and development of architectures, algorithms, and performance metrics for optical pattern recognition and high resolution image reconstruction

Carlo Arcelli (Italy) - 1996
For contributions to digital geometry and mathematical morphology in image analysis

b
back to top

Eric Backer (The Netherlands) - 1994
For contributions to fuzzy clustering and service to the IAPR

Henry S. Baird (USA) - 1996
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

Eduardo Jose Bayro-Corrochano - 2006
For contributions to geometric computing for perception action systems.

Bir Bhanu (USA) - 2000
For contributions to pattern recognition and computer vision

Prabir Bhattacharya (USA) - 2002
For contributions to image understanding and processing.

Josef Bigun (Sweden) - 2000
For contributions to image understanding and for service to IAPR

Ruud M. Bolle (USA) - 1998
For contributions to industrial computer vision and for service to IAPR

Gunilla Borgefors (Sweden) - 1998
For contributions to digital geometry and for outstanding service to IAPR

Richard Bowden - 2016
For contributions to computer vision in the fields of sign language, gesture and activity recognition and service to IAPR

Kevin Wilson Bowyer - 2012
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition and biometrics

Kim L. Boyer (USA) - 2004
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

Alberto Broggi - 2016
For contributions in the field of computer vision-based advanced driver assistance systems and autonomous driving

Michael Bronstein (Switzerland) - 2018
For contributions to 3D data acquisition, processing, representation and analysis

Horst Bunke (Switzerland) - 1996
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Hans Burkhardt (Germany) - 2002
For contributions to the theory and application of invariants to pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

c
back to top

Terrence M. Caelli (Canada) - 2002
For contributions to pattern recognition, image processing and machine learning.

Virginio Cantoni (Italy) - 1994
For contributions in architectures for computer vision and service to the IAPR

Serge G. Castan (France) - 1994
For contributions in computer vision, image understanding and parallel architecture for image processing and service to the IAPR

Andrea Cavallaro (UK) - 2018
For contributions to image processing and multi-sensor scene understanding

Bhabatosh Chanda - 2008
For contributions to the theory and practice of digital image processing and analysis.

Bidyut Baran Chaudhuri (India) - 1998
For contributions to character recognition and speech synthesis in Indian language

Santanu Chaudhury - 2014
For contributions to the field of image analysis and recognition

Ramalingam Chellappa (USA) - 1996
For contributions to theory and applications of Markov Random Fields and computer vision

C. L. Philip Chen (Hong Kong) - 2018
For contributions to machine learning algorithms and applications to image processing, security, recognition, and classification

Chi Hau Chen (USA) - 1996
For contributions to pattern recognition and its applications to geophysical and underwater acoustics problems

Songcan Chen (China) - 2018
For contributions to fuzzy clustering, feature extraction, and pattern classification

Xilin Chen - 2016
For contributions to image modeling and object recognition

Zen Chen - 2006
For contributions to computer vision and related applications, and for service to IAPR.

Mohamed Cheriet - 2016
For contributions to ancient manuscript processing, form construction, handwriting recognition, multidisciplinary application, and service to IAPR

Timothy Francis Cootes - 2010
For contributions to the development of statistical models of shape and appearance.

Luigi Cordella (Italy) - 1996
For contributions to image analysis and for service to IAPR

Rita Cucchiara - 2006
For contributions to pattern recognition for video-surveillance.

d
back to top

Per-Erik Danielsson (Sweden) - 1994
For contributions to image processing and service to the IAPR

Mohammed Daoudi - 2014
For contributions to 3D shape analysis and retrieval and related applications

John Gustav Daugman - 2012
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition and biometrics

Emlyn Roy Davies - 2008
For contributions to the theory and practice of machine vision and its promotion through education, authorship and society activities.

Larry S. Davis (USA) - 2002
For contributions to computer vision and image understanding.

Leila De Floriani (Italy) - 1998
For contributions to geometric modeling and algorithm design for computer vision applications

Alberto Del Bimbo (Italy) - 2000
For contributions to image database management and forservice to IAPR

Andreas Dengel (Germany) - 2004
For contributions to document understanding and for service to IAPR.

Pierre A. Devijver (France) - 1994
For contributions in pattern recognition and image processing and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Vito Di Gesú (Italy) - 1994
For contributions to fusion methodologies, architectures for machine vision, and segmentation techniques and service to the IAPR

Sven J. Dickinson (Canada) - 2018
For contributions to shape perception, object recognition, perceptual organization, and graph-based methods in computer vision

Xiaoqing Ding - 2006
For contributions to OCR, face recognition, biometric technology and document image analysis.

David Doermann - 2014
For contributions to the field of document image analysis and in recognition of service to the IAPR

Dov Dori (Israel) - 2000
For contributions to document analysis recognition

Michael J. B. Duff (UK) - 1994
For contributions to architectures for parallel processing, and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Jean-Luc Dugelay (France) - 2018
For contributions to face recognition and soft biometrics

Robert P.W. Duin (The Netherlands) - 2002
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

Charles R. Dyer (USA) - 2002
For contributions to computer vision and image processing.

e
back to top

Masakazu Ejiri (Japan) - 1996
For contributions to the development of machine vision technology and for outstanding service to IAPR

Jan-Olof Eklundh (Sweden) - 2002
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

f
back to top

Michael C. Fairhurst (UK) - 2004
For contributions to pattern recognition.

Aly A. Farag - 2016
For contributions to object modeling and biomedical applications

Marco Ferretti (Italy) - 2000
For contributions to parallel architectures for image processingand for service to IAPR

Mário A. T. Figueiredo - 2008
For contributions to unsupervised and supervised learning, image analysis, and wavelet-based image restoration.

Robert B. Fisher - 2008
For contributions to 3D computer vision and the development of online resources important to the research community.

Andrew William Fitzgibbon - 2012
For contributions to 3D computer vision research and its applications

Patrick J. Flynn - 2006
For contributions to research in three-dimensional object recognition systems and biometrics.

Gian Luca Foresti - 2010
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition in video surveillance systems

Herbert Freeman (USA) - 1994
For outstanding contributions in image analysis and map data processing and leadership in the IAPR

Yun Fu - 2016
For contributions to pattern recognition, data mining and visual intelligence

Hiromichi Fujisawa (Japan) - 2000
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

g
back to top

Edzard S. Gelsema (The Netherlands) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Dmitry B. Goldgof - 2010
For contributions to Computer Vision Pattern Recognition and Biomedical Engineering

Marco Gori - 2014
For contributions to neural networks and machine learning models for pattern recognition

Venu Govindaraju (USA) - 2004
For contributions to advances in handwriting recognition.

Igor B. Gurevich (Russian Federation) - 2004
For contributions to mathematical theory of image analysis and recognition, and for service to IAPR.

h
back to top

Michal Haindl (Czech Republic) - 2004
For contributions to the theory and practice of model-based pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

Lawrence O'Higgins Hall - 2010
For contributions to approximate knowledge integration into learning

Edwin Hancock (UK) - 2000
For contributions to structural and statistical pattern recognition, and to computer vision

Robert M. Haralick (USA) - 1994
For contributions to computer vision, image processing, and mathematical morphology and service to the IAPR

Jean Paul Haton (France) - 1996
For contributions to speech recognition

Xiaofei He - 2014
For contributions to pattern recognition and manifold learning

Janne T. Heikkilä (Finland) - 2018
For contributions to 3D computer vision and image analysis

Anders Lars-Gunnar Heyden - 2016
For contributions to multiple view geometry and auto-calibration and for service to IAPR

Vaclav Hlavac (Czech Republic) - 2004
For contributions to pattern analysis and image processing.

Tin Kam Ho (USA) - 2004
For contributions to multiple classifier systems, statistical pattern recognition, document image analysisand recognition, and for service to IAPR.

David Crossland Hogg - 2012
For contributions to learning in activity analysis and computer vision

Jianying Hu - 2010
For contributions to pattern recognition methodologies and applications and service to IAPR

Gang Hua - 2016
For contributions to visual computing and learning from unconstrained images and videos

De-Shuang Huang - 2014
For contributions to neural networks and biological data processing

Thomas S. Huang (USA) - 1994
For contributions to computer vision and image processing, including motion analysis and image compression and service to the IAPR

Jonathan J. Hull (USA) - 2000
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

i
back to top

John Illingworth - 2010
For contributions to image processing and computer vision

Atsushi Imiya - 2008
For contributions to randomized model fitting approaches in pattern recognition and computer vision, and to discrete geometry.

Sebastiano Impedovo (Italy) - 1998
For contributions to handwriting recognition and document analysis, and for service to IAPR

Seiji Inokuchi (Japan) - 2000
For contributions to 3D computer vision and service to IAPR

Horace S. Ip (Hong Kong) - 2004
For contributions to theory and application of deformable model for image segmentation and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

j
back to top

Anil K. Jain (USA) - 1996
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and range data analysis and for service to IAPR

Ramesh C. Jain (USA) - 2002
For contributions to machine vision research.

C. V. Jawahar - 2016
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition, and document image understanding

Qiang Ji - 2012
For contributions to face image analysis and applications

Xiaoyi Jiang - 2006
For contributions to range image analysis and structural pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Ir Pieter P. Jonker (The Netherlands) - 1994
For contributions to special purpose architectures and service to IAPR

k
back to top

Mohamed S. Kamel - 2008
For contributions to fundamental, applied and industrial problems in pattern recognition and neural networks.

Laveen N. Kanal (USA) - 1994
For outstanding contributions to Markov random field models, search strategies, hybrid linguistic-statistical models and reasoning in uncertain domains

Kenichi Kanatani - 2016
For contributions to 3D computer vision analysis and computation

Rangasami L. Kashyap (USA) - 1994
For outstanding contributions to pattern classification and computer vision

Rangachar Kasturi (USA) - 1996
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

Masatsugu Kidode (Japan) - 1994
For contributions to new architectures for pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Jin H. Kim (Korea) - 2000
For contributions to handwritten oriental scripts recognition

Fumitaka Kimura - 2010
For contributions to handwriting recognition and its applications

Josef Kittler (UK) - 1998
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition, and for outstanding leadership in IAPR

Walter G. Kropatsch (Austria) - 1994
For contributions to image processing and remote sensing and service to the IAPR

Mineichi Kudo - 2008
For contributions to pattern classification and feature extraction.

Ajay Kumar - 2016
For contributions to human identification using biometrics

B.V.K. Vijaya Kumar - 2006
For contributions to frequency domain pattern recognition methods.

Ludmila Ilieva Kuncheva - 2012
For contributions to multiple classifier systems

Malay Kumar Kundu - 2010
For outstanding contributions in the development of theory, techniques and applications of image processing using soft computing and related mathematical methods

l
back to top

Seong-Whan Lee (Korea) - 1998
For contributions to document understanding and for service to IAPR

Ales Leonardis (Slovenia) - 2002
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

Stefano Levialdi (Italy) - 1994
For contributions to architectures for parallel image processing and and service to the IAPR

Martin D. Levine (Canada) - 1994
For contributions in computer vision and biomedical image processing and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Ching-Chung Li - 2006
For contributions to biomedical pattern recognition and multiresolution image processing.

Xuelong Li - 2010
For contributions to pattern recognition and image analysis

Zhouchen Lin - 2016
For contributions to image processing, computer vision and machine learning

Cheng-Lin Liu - 2012
For contributions to character recognition and document analysis, and services to the IAPR

Derong Liu - 2016
For contributions to neural networks and associative memories

Wenyin Liu - 2010
For contributions to graphics recognition, performance evaluation, document analysis, approaches to anti-phishing, and services to IAPR

Brian C. Lovell - 2008
For contributions to video and medical image analysis and service to the IAPR.

Jiebo Luo - 2010
For contributions to contextual inference in semantic understanding of images and video

m
back to top

Gerd Maderlechner (Germany) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition, interpretation technologies and their applications and service to the IAPR

Dwijesh Kr. Dutta Majumder (India) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition, image processing, computer vision and artificial intelligence and service to the IAPR

Davide Maltoni - 2010
For contributions to Biometrics and Fingerprint Recognition

Takashi Matsuyama (Japan) - 1996
For contributions to image understanding and for service to IAPR

Ujjwal Maulik (India) - 2018
For contributions to pattern recognition and machine learning, with applications to image analysis and computational biology

Gerard G. Medioni (USA) - 2002
For contributions to pattern recognition and computer vision.

Tao Mei - 2016
For contributions to large-scale video analysis, understanding, and applications

Majid Mirmehdi - 2010
For contributions to Image Understanding and Computer Vision and services to IAPR

Sushmita Mitra - 2016
For contributions to neuro-fuzzy and hybrid approaches to pattern recognition and machine intelligence, with applications to bioinformatics and medical imaging

Vittorio Murino - 2006
For contributions to the design of probabilistic (graphical) methods for pattern recognition.

Fionn Murtagh - 2008
For contributions to clustering and analysis of massive and high dimensional data, with applications to astronomy.

Piero Mussio (Italy) - 1998
For contributions to image description and interpretation, and for service to IAPR

n
back to top

Makoto Nagao (Japan) - 1994
For contributions to image analysis and recognition and service to the IAPR

Hans-Hellmut Nagel (Germany) - 1998
For contributions to image sequence analysis

George Nagy (USA) - 1998
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

Masaki Nakagawa - 2008
For contributions to handwriting recognition and its applications.

Yasuaki Nakano (Japan) - 2000
For contributions to recognition of handwritten characters, document analysis and for service to IAPR

Heinrich Niemann (Germany) - 2002
For contributions to pattern recognition with applications to speech processing and image understanding, and for service to IAPR.

Hirobumi Nishida (Japan) - 2000
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Mark Nixon - 2008
For contributions to biometrics and computer vision.

o
back to top

Yuichi Ohta (Japan) - 2004
For contributions to computer vision and vision-based approach to image media, and for service to IAPR.

Erkki Oja (Finland) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition and image processing and and service to the IAPR

B. John Oommen - 2006
For contributions to fundamental and applied problems in syntactic and statistical pattern recognition.

Javier Ortega-Garcia (Spain) - 2018
For contributions to biometric recognition, especially in behavioral traits including speech and handwritten and human-device interactions

Shinji Ozawa (Japan) - 2000
For contributions to motion analysis and for service to IAPR

Lawrence O’Gorman (USA) - 1996
For contributions to document analysis

p
back to top

Sankar K. Pal (India) - 2002
For contributions to pattern recognition and image processing using soft computing.

Umapada Pal - 2014
For contributions to Indian multiscript document processing and handwriting recognition and for service to the IAPR

Sharathchandra Pankanti - 2014
For contributions to the application of computer vision and pattern recognition technologies to video analytics, public safety and security

Maja Pantic - 2016
For contributions to affective and behavioural computing

Jussi P.S. Parkkinen (Finland) - 2002
For contributions to color and multispectral image processing, and for service to IAPR.

Theo Pavlidis (USA) - 1994
For contributions to computer graphics and image processing and service to the IAPR

Shmuel Peleg (Israel) - 1994
For contributions to image analysis and computer vision and service to the IAPR

Marcello Pelillo - 2008
For contributions to graph-theoretic and optimization-based approaches in pattern recognition and computer vision.

Petra Perner - 2006
For contributions to image interpretation by developing methods for case-based reasoning, machine learning and data mining, and for service to IAPR.

Maria Petrou (UK) - 2000
For contributions to image processing and for service to IAPR

P. Jonathon Phillips - 2008
For contributions to face recognition and evaluation methodologies.

Matti K. Pietikainen (Finland) - 1994
For contributions to machine vision and its applications in industry and service to the IAPR

Re’jean Plamondon (Canada) - 1994
For contributions to handwriting and document recognition and service to the IAPR

Salil Prabhakar - 2012
For contributions to biometrics technology

Andrea Prati - 2014
For contributions to low- and high-level algorithms for video surveillance

Pavel Pudil (Czech Republic) - 2000
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

r
back to top

Petia Radeva - 2016
For contributions to computer vision, machine learning, egocentric vision, life-logging, and medical imaging

Nalini K. Ratha - 2008
For contributions to biometric authentication.

Fabio Roli (Italy) - 2004
For contributions to pattern recognition and its applications and multiple classifier systems.

Azriel Rosenfeld (USA) - 1994
For outstanding contributions to pattern recognition and image processing and leadership in the IAPR

Paul L. Rosin (UK) - 2018
For contributions to image processing and computer vision

Arun A. Ross (USA) - 2018
For contributions that significantly advance biometric technologies; extend considerably its infrastructure; and enable its continuing scientific advances

Amit K Roy-Chowdhury - 2016
For contributions to collaborative sensing and distributed processing in camera networks with applications in tracking, re-identification, and activity recognition

Yong Rui - 2012
For contributions to visual pattern analysis, recognition and retrieval

Jose Ruiz-Shulcloper - 2012
For contributions to pattern recognition and data mining, and services to the IAPR

s
back to top

Punam Kumar Saha - 2016
For contributions to digital topology and geometry and their application

Toshiyuki Sakai (Japan) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Katsuhiko Sakaue - 2006
For contributions to computer vision and its applications.

Hiroshi Sako (Japan) - 2004
For contributions to the development and application of machine vision technology for factory and office automation.

H. Samet (USA) - 1996
For contributions to hierarchical data structures for image analysis and representation

Alberto Sanfeliu (Spain) - 1994
For contributions to syntactic and structural pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Gabriella Sanniti di Baja (Italy) - 2000
For exceptional service to IAPR and for contributions to image analysis

Sudeep Sarkar - 2008
For contributions to computer vision, particularly perceptual organization, segmentation and grouping, and to the evaluation of vision algorithms.

Shigeru Sasaki - 2010
For contributions to image processing and its applications in industry

Raimondo Schettini - 2010
For contributions to pattern recognition research and color image analysis

Bernt Schiele (Germany) - 2018
For contributions to large-scale object recognition, human detection and pose estimation

Jurgen Schurmann (Germany) - 1998
For contributions to character recognition and polynomial classifiers, and for the service to IAPR

Stan Sclaroff - 2016
For contributions in tracking, human gesture analysis, shape recognition, and video databases

Nicu Sebe - 2012
For contributions to human behaviour understanding and multimedia

Mubarak Shah - 2006
For contributions to motion-based recognition and shape from shading in computer vision.

Ling Shao (UK) - 2018
For contributions to human action recognition and video understanding

Linda G. Shapiro (USA) - 2000
For contributions to computer vision and structural pattern recognition

Dinggang Shen (USA) - 2018
For contributions to biomedical applications of pattern recognition and medical image analysis

Yoshiaki Shirai (Japan) - 1998
For contributions to three-dimensional object recognition and for service to IAPR

Jean-Claude Simon (France) - 1994
For contributions in pattern recognition and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Richa Singh (India) - 2018
For contributions to face recognition and pattern classification

Jack Sklansky (USA) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition, machine vision and medical imaging and service to the IAPR

Arnold W. M. Smeulders (The Netherlands) - 2000
For contributions to image analysis and content-based image database retrieval

Franc Solina (Slovenia) - 2002
For contributions to interpretation of range images and for service to IAPR.

A. Lawrence Spitz (New Zealand) - 2004
For contributions to document recognition and for service to IAPR.

Sargur N. Srihari (USA) - 1996
For contributions to character recognition and for service to IAPR

Anuj Srivastava - 2014
For contributions to statistical techniques on nonlinear manifolds for applications in pattern recognition, and to shape analysis of curves and surfaces

David G. Stork - 2008
For contributions to pattern recognition education, machine learning, speech recognition, and the application of computer vision to the study of art.

Ching Y. Suen (Canada) - 1994
For contributions to optical character recognition and document understanding and service to the IAPR

Zhenan Sun - 2016
For contributions to automatic iris recognition and applications

Tamas Sziranyi - 2008
For contributions to stochastic models and learning methods for video event analysis, and to energy optimization-based image and video segmentation.

t
back to top

Johji Tajima (Japan) - 2002
For contributions to color image processing and 3D vision.

Mikio Takagi (Japan) - 1994
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Chew Lim Tan - 2012
For contributions to document analysis, and services to the IAPR

Tieniu Tan - 2006
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition.

Yuan Y. Tang (Hong Kong) - 2004
For contributions to wavelet analysis, pattern recognition and document analysis.

Steven L. Tanimoto (USA) - 2000
For contributions to image processing

Dacheng Tao - 2012
For contributions to pattern recognition and image understanding

Torfinn Taxt (Norway) - 2000
For contributions to multispectral image analysis

Christopher J. Taylor (UK) - 2004
For contributions to the theory and practice of computer vision and medical image analysis, and for service to IAPR.

Jie Tian - 2014
For contributions to fingerprint recognition and medical imaging

Massimo Tistarelli - 2008
For contributions to computer vision, and biometrics research and education.

Jun-ichiro Toriwaki (Japan) - 1998
For contributions to medical image analysis and for service to IAPR

Philip Hilaire Torr - 2012
For contributions to robust computer vision

Mohan Manubhai Trivedi - 2010
For contributions to vision systems for situational awareness, intelligent robotics and human-centered vehicle safety systems

Emanuele Trucco - 2016
For contributions to computer vision and applications

Saburo Tsuji (Japan) - 1996
For contributions to computer vision and for outstanding service to IAPR

Matthew Turk - 2014
For contributions to computer vision and vision based interaction

v
back to top

Ventzeslav Valev (Bulgaria) - 1998
For contributions to pattern recognition theory and for service to IAPR

Svetha Venkatesh (Australia) - 2004
For contributions to the formulation and extraction of semantics in multimedia data.

Mario Vento (Italy) - 2004
For contributions to graph based learning and matching techniques, and for service to IAPR.

Gianni L. Vernazza (Italy) - 2002
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition.

René Vidal - 2016
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition

Enrique Vidal-Ruis (Spain) - 1996
For contributions to syntactic pattern recognition

Max A. Viergever (The Netherlands) - 2002
For contributions to biomedical applications of computer vision and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Juan Jose Villanueva (Spain) - 2004
For contributions to research and the transfer of innovation and technology in computer vision.

w
back to top

Jingdong Wang (China) - 2018
For contributions to multimedia search, similarity search, attention analysis, and video surveillance

Jun Wang - 2012
For contributions to neurodynamics and its applications

Liang Wang - 2014
For contributions to video understanding and pattern recognition

Patrick S. P. Wang (USA) - 1994
For contributions to pattern recognition, optical character recognition and service to the IAPR

Yunhong Wang (China) - 2018
For contributions to biometrics, computer vision, and pattern recognition

Harry Wechsler (USA) - 1998
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR

Richard Charles Wilson - 2010
For contributions to structural pattern recognition

x
back to top

Changsheng Xu - 2014
For contributions to multimedia content analysis

Dong Xu - 2016
For contributions to machine learning for visual recognition and domain adaption

Lei Xu (Hong Kong) - 2002
For contributions to studies on Randomized Hough Transform and combination of multiple classifiers.

y
back to top

Kazuhiko Yamamoto (Japan) - 1996
For contributions to character recognition and for service to IAPR

Hong Yan (Hong Kong) - 2000
For contributions to document image analysis

Shuicheng Yan - 2014
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition

Jian Yang - 2016
For contributions to 2D image representation and discriminant analysis

Qiang Yang - 2012
For contributions to data mining and transfer learning

Naokazu Yokoya - 2016
For contributions to image processing, computer vision, and mixed and augmented reality

Ian T. Young (The Netherlands) - 2000
For contributions to image analysis and pattern recognition

Junsong Yuan (Singapore) - 2018
For contributions to human action and gesture analysis

Pong Chi Yuen (Hong Kong) - 2018
For contributions to subspace learning and information fusion for visual recognition

z
back to top

David Zhang - 2006
For contributions to biometrics technologies and systems.

Huaguang Zhang (China) - 2018
For contributions to stability analysis of recurrent time-delay neural networks and identification of weak signals

Jie Zhou - 2016
For contributions to biometrics, computer vision, and image processing

Zhi-Hua Zhou - 2012
For contributions to machine learning, data mining, and pattern recognition

Home | About Us | IAPR Constitution | Publications | Conferences | Committees | News | Fellows & Awards

Copyright 2019, IAPR. All rights reserved.