IAPR Fellows

IAPR Fellows
Fellow Award
Alphabetical List
Chronological List
Call for Nominations
Nomination Instructions
Nomination Form
Endorsement Form
Getting to Know IAPR Fellows

Chronological List of IAPR Fellows

Recipients of the IAPR Fellow Award listed chronologically.

2018 | 2016 | 2014 | 2012 | 2010 | 2008 | 2006 | 2004 | 2002 | 2000 | 1998 | 1996 | 1994

2018

back to top

Michael Bronstein (Switzerland)
For contributions to 3D data acquisition, processing, representation and analysis

Andrea Cavallaro (UK)
For contributions to image processing and multi-sensor scene understanding

C. L. Philip Chen (Hong Kong)
For contributions to machine learning algorithms and applications to image processing, security, recognition, and classification

Songcan Chen (China)
For contributions to fuzzy clustering, feature extraction, and pattern classification

Sven J. Dickinson (Canada)
For contributions to shape perception, object recognition, perceptual organization, and graph-based methods in computer vision

Jean-Luc Dugelay (France)
For contributions to face recognition and soft biometrics

Janne T. Heikkilä (Finland)
For contributions to 3D computer vision and image analysis

Ujjwal Maulik (India)
For contributions to pattern recognition and machine learning, with applications to image analysis and computational biology

Javier Ortega-Garcia (Spain)
For contributions to biometric recognition, especially in behavioral traits including speech and handwritten and human-device interactions

Paul L. Rosin (UK)
For contributions to image processing and computer vision

Arun A. Ross (USA)
For contributions that significantly advance biometric technologies; extend considerably its infrastructure; and enable its continuing scientific advances

Bernt Schiele (Germany)
For contributions to large-scale object recognition, human detection and pose estimation

Ling Shao (UK)
For contributions to human action recognition and video understanding

Dinggang Shen (USA)
For contributions to biomedical applications of pattern recognition and medical image analysis

Richa Singh (India)
For contributions to face recognition and pattern classification

Jingdong Wang (China)
For contributions to multimedia search, similarity search, attention analysis, and video surveillance

Yunhong Wang (China)
For contributions to biometrics, computer vision, and pattern recognition

Junsong Yuan (Singapore)
For contributions to human action and gesture analysis

Pong Chi Yuen (Hong Kong)
For contributions to subspace learning and information fusion for visual recognition

Huaguang Zhang (China)
For contributions to stability analysis of recurrent time-delay neural networks and identification of weak signals

2016

back to top

Mohammad Showkat-Ul Alam
For contributions to the advancement and development of architectures, algorithms, and performance metrics for optical pattern recognition and high resolution image reconstruction

Richard Bowden
For contributions to computer vision in the fields of sign language, gesture and activity recognition and service to IAPR

Alberto Broggi
For contributions in the field of computer vision-based advanced driver assistance systems and autonomous driving

Xilin Chen
For contributions to image modeling and object recognition

Mohamed Cheriet
For contributions to ancient manuscript processing, form construction, handwriting recognition, multidisciplinary application, and service to IAPR

Aly A. Farag
For contributions to object modeling and biomedical applications

Yun Fu
For contributions to pattern recognition, data mining and visual intelligence

Anders Lars-Gunnar Heyden
For contributions to multiple view geometry and auto-calibration and for service to IAPR

Gang Hua
For contributions to visual computing and learning from unconstrained images and videos

C. V. Jawahar
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition, and document image understanding

Kenichi Kanatani
For contributions to 3D computer vision analysis and computation

Ajay Kumar
For contributions to human identification using biometrics

Zhouchen Lin
For contributions to image processing, computer vision and machine learning

Derong Liu
For contributions to neural networks and associative memories

Tao Mei
For contributions to large-scale video analysis, understanding, and applications

Sushmita Mitra
For contributions to neuro-fuzzy and hybrid approaches to pattern recognition and machine intelligence, with applications to bioinformatics and medical imaging

Maja Pantic
For contributions to affective and behavioural computing

Petia Radeva
For contributions to computer vision, machine learning, egocentric vision, life-logging, and medical imaging

Amit K Roy-Chowdhury
For contributions to collaborative sensing and distributed processing in camera networks with applications in tracking, re-identification, and activity recognition

Punam Kumar Saha
For contributions to digital topology and geometry and their application

Stan Sclaroff
For contributions in tracking, human gesture analysis, shape recognition, and video databases

Zhenan Sun
For contributions to automatic iris recognition and applications

Emanuele Trucco
For contributions to computer vision and applications

René Vidal
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition

Dong Xu
For contributions to machine learning for visual recognition and domain adaption

Jian Yang
For contributions to 2D image representation and discriminant analysis

Naokazu Yokoya
For contributions to image processing, computer vision, and mixed and augmented reality

Jie Zhou
For contributions to biometrics, computer vision, and image processing

2014

back to top

Santanu Chaudhury
For contributions to the field of image analysis and recognition

Mohammed Daoudi
For contributions to 3D shape analysis and retrieval and related applications

David Doermann
For contributions to the field of document image analysis and in recognition of service to the IAPR

Marco Gori
For contributions to neural networks and machine learning models for pattern recognition

Xiaofei He
For contributions to pattern recognition and manifold learning

De-Shuang Huang
For contributions to neural networks and biological data processing

Umapada Pal
For contributions to Indian multiscript document processing and handwriting recognition and for service to the IAPR

Sharathchandra Pankanti
For contributions to the application of computer vision and pattern recognition technologies to video analytics, public safety and security

Andrea Prati
For contributions to low- and high-level algorithms for video surveillance

Anuj Srivastava
For contributions to statistical techniques on nonlinear manifolds for applications in pattern recognition, and to shape analysis of curves and surfaces

Jie Tian
For contributions to fingerprint recognition and medical imaging

Matthew Turk
For contributions to computer vision and vision based interaction

Liang Wang
For contributions to video understanding and pattern recognition

Changsheng Xu
For contributions to multimedia content analysis

Shuicheng Yan
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition

2012

back to top

Kevin Wilson Bowyer
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition and biometrics

John Gustav Daugman
For contributions to computer vision, pattern recognition and biometrics

Andrew William Fitzgibbon
For contributions to 3D computer vision research and its applications

David Crossland Hogg
For contributions to learning in activity analysis and computer vision

Qiang Ji
For contributions to face image analysis and applications

Ludmila Ilieva Kuncheva
For contributions to multiple classifier systems

Cheng-Lin Liu
For contributions to character recognition and document analysis, and services to the IAPR

Salil Prabhakar
For contributions to biometrics technology

Yong Rui
For contributions to visual pattern analysis, recognition and retrieval

Jose Ruiz-Shulcloper
For contributions to pattern recognition and data mining, and services to the IAPR

Nicu Sebe
For contributions to human behaviour understanding and multimedia

Chew Lim Tan
For contributions to document analysis, and services to the IAPR

Dacheng Tao
For contributions to pattern recognition and image understanding

Philip Hilaire Torr
For contributions to robust computer vision

Jun Wang
For contributions to neurodynamics and its applications

Qiang Yang
For contributions to data mining and transfer learning

Zhi-Hua Zhou
For contributions to machine learning, data mining, and pattern recognition

2010

back to top

Timothy Francis Cootes
For contributions to the development of statistical models of shape and appearance.

Gian Luca Foresti
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition in video surveillance systems

Dmitry B. Goldgof
For contributions to Computer Vision Pattern Recognition and Biomedical Engineering

Lawrence O'Higgins Hall
For contributions to approximate knowledge integration into learning

Jianying Hu
For contributions to pattern recognition methodologies and applications and service to IAPR

John Illingworth
For contributions to image processing and computer vision

Fumitaka Kimura
For contributions to handwriting recognition and its applications

Malay Kumar Kundu
For outstanding contributions in the development of theory, techniques and applications of image processing using soft computing and related mathematical methods

Xuelong Li
For contributions to pattern recognition and image analysis

Wenyin Liu
For contributions to graphics recognition, performance evaluation, document analysis, approaches to anti-phishing, and services to IAPR

Jiebo Luo
For contributions to contextual inference in semantic understanding of images and video

Davide Maltoni
For contributions to Biometrics and Fingerprint Recognition

Majid Mirmehdi
For contributions to Image Understanding and Computer Vision and services to IAPR

Shigeru Sasaki
For contributions to image processing and its applications in industry

Raimondo Schettini
For contributions to pattern recognition research and color image analysis

Mohan Manubhai Trivedi
For contributions to vision systems for situational awareness, intelligent robotics and human-centered vehicle safety systems

Richard Charles Wilson
For contributions to structural pattern recognition

2008

back to top

Bhabatosh Chanda
For contributions to the theory and practice of digital image processing and analysis.

Emlyn Roy Davies
For contributions to the theory and practice of machine vision and its promotion through education, authorship and society activities.

Mário A. T. Figueiredo
For contributions to unsupervised and supervised learning, image analysis, and wavelet-based image restoration.

Robert B. Fisher
For contributions to 3D computer vision and the development of online resources important to the research community.

Atsushi Imiya
For contributions to randomized model fitting approaches in pattern recognition and computer vision, and to discrete geometry.

Mohamed S. Kamel
For contributions to fundamental, applied and industrial problems in pattern recognition and neural networks.

Mineichi Kudo
For contributions to pattern classification and feature extraction.

Brian C. Lovell
For contributions to video and medical image analysis and service to the IAPR.

Fionn Murtagh
For contributions to clustering and analysis of massive and high dimensional data, with applications to astronomy.

Masaki Nakagawa
For contributions to handwriting recognition and its applications.

Mark Nixon
For contributions to biometrics and computer vision.

Marcello Pelillo
For contributions to graph-theoretic and optimization-based approaches in pattern recognition and computer vision.

P. Jonathon Phillips
For contributions to face recognition and evaluation methodologies.

Nalini K. Ratha
For contributions to biometric authentication.

Sudeep Sarkar
For contributions to computer vision, particularly perceptual organization, segmentation and grouping, and to the evaluation of vision algorithms.

David G. Stork
For contributions to pattern recognition education, machine learning, speech recognition, and the application of computer vision to the study of art.

Tamas Sziranyi
For contributions to stochastic models and learning methods for video event analysis, and to energy optimization-based image and video segmentation.

Massimo Tistarelli
For contributions to computer vision, and biometrics research and education.

2006

back to top

Eduardo Jose Bayro-Corrochano
For contributions to geometric computing for perception action systems.

Zen Chen
For contributions to computer vision and related applications, and for service to IAPR.

Rita Cucchiara
For contributions to pattern recognition for video-surveillance.

Xiaoqing Ding
For contributions to OCR, face recognition, biometric technology and document image analysis.

Patrick J. Flynn
For contributions to research in three-dimensional object recognition systems and biometrics.

Xiaoyi Jiang
For contributions to range image analysis and structural pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

B.V.K. Vijaya Kumar
For contributions to frequency domain pattern recognition methods.

Ching-Chung Li
For contributions to biomedical pattern recognition and multiresolution image processing.

Vittorio Murino
For contributions to the design of probabilistic (graphical) methods for pattern recognition.

B. John Oommen
For contributions to fundamental and applied problems in syntactic and statistical pattern recognition.

Petra Perner
For contributions to image interpretation by developing methods for case-based reasoning, machine learning and data mining, and for service to IAPR.

Katsuhiko Sakaue
For contributions to computer vision and its applications.

Mubarak Shah
For contributions to motion-based recognition and shape from shading in computer vision.

Tieniu Tan
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition.

David Zhang
For contributions to biometrics technologies and systems.

2004

back to top

Kim L. Boyer (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

Andreas Dengel (Germany)
For contributions to document understanding and for service to IAPR.

Michael C. Fairhurst (UK)
For contributions to pattern recognition.

Venu Govindaraju (USA)
For contributions to advances in handwriting recognition.

Igor B. Gurevich (Russian Federation)
For contributions to mathematical theory of image analysis and recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Michal Haindl (Czech Republic)
For contributions to the theory and practice of model-based pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

Vaclav Hlavac (Czech Republic)
For contributions to pattern analysis and image processing.

Tin Kam Ho (USA)
For contributions to multiple classifier systems, statistical pattern recognition, document image analysisand recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Horace S. Ip (Hong Kong)
For contributions to theory and application of deformable model for image segmentation and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Yuichi Ohta (Japan)
For contributions to computer vision and vision-based approach to image media, and for service to IAPR.

Fabio Roli (Italy)
For contributions to pattern recognition and its applications and multiple classifier systems.

Hiroshi Sako (Japan)
For contributions to the development and application of machine vision technology for factory and office automation.

A. Lawrence Spitz (New Zealand)
For contributions to document recognition and for service to IAPR.

Yuan Y. Tang (Hong Kong)
For contributions to wavelet analysis, pattern recognition and document analysis.

Christopher J. Taylor (UK)
For contributions to the theory and practice of computer vision and medical image analysis, and for service to IAPR.

Svetha Venkatesh (Australia)
For contributions to the formulation and extraction of semantics in multimedia data.

Mario Vento (Italy)
For contributions to graph based learning and matching techniques, and for service to IAPR.

Juan Jose Villanueva (Spain)
For contributions to research and the transfer of innovation and technology in computer vision.

2002

back to top

Prabir Bhattacharya (USA)
For contributions to image understanding and processing.

Hans Burkhardt (Germany)
For contributions to the theory and application of invariants to pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

Terrence M. Caelli (Canada)
For contributions to pattern recognition, image processing and machine learning.

Larry S. Davis (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and image understanding.

Robert P.W. Duin (The Netherlands)
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and for service to IAPR.

Charles R. Dyer (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and image processing.

Jan-Olof Eklundh (Sweden)
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

Ramesh C. Jain (USA)
For contributions to machine vision research.

Ales Leonardis (Slovenia)
For contributions to computer vision and for service to IAPR.

Gerard G. Medioni (USA)
For contributions to pattern recognition and computer vision.

Heinrich Niemann (Germany)
For contributions to pattern recognition with applications to speech processing and image understanding, and for service to IAPR.

Sankar K. Pal (India)
For contributions to pattern recognition and image processing using soft computing.

Jussi P.S. Parkkinen (Finland)
For contributions to color and multispectral image processing, and for service to IAPR.

Franc Solina (Slovenia)
For contributions to interpretation of range images and for service to IAPR.

Johji Tajima (Japan)
For contributions to color image processing and 3D vision.

Gianni L. Vernazza (Italy)
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition.

Max A. Viergever (The Netherlands)
For contributions to biomedical applications of computer vision and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR.

Lei Xu (Hong Kong)
For contributions to studies on Randomized Hough Transform and combination of multiple classifiers.

2000

back to top

Bir Bhanu (USA)
For contributions to pattern recognition and computer vision

Josef Bigun (Sweden)
For contributions to image understanding and for service to IAPR

Alberto Del Bimbo (Italy)
For contributions to image database management and forservice to IAPR

Dov Dori (Israel)
For contributions to document analysis recognition

Marco Ferretti (Italy)
For contributions to parallel architectures for image processingand for service to IAPR

Hiromichi Fujisawa (Japan)
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

Edwin Hancock (UK)
For contributions to structural and statistical pattern recognition, and to computer vision

Jonathan J. Hull (USA)
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

Seiji Inokuchi (Japan)
For contributions to 3D computer vision and service to IAPR

Jin H. Kim (Korea)
For contributions to handwritten oriental scripts recognition

Yasuaki Nakano (Japan)
For contributions to recognition of handwritten characters, document analysis and for service to IAPR

Hirobumi Nishida (Japan)
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Shinji Ozawa (Japan)
For contributions to motion analysis and for service to IAPR

Maria Petrou (UK)
For contributions to image processing and for service to IAPR

Pavel Pudil (Czech Republic)
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Gabriella Sanniti di Baja (Italy)
For exceptional service to IAPR and for contributions to image analysis

Linda G. Shapiro (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and structural pattern recognition

Arnold W. M. Smeulders (The Netherlands)
For contributions to image analysis and content-based image database retrieval

Steven L. Tanimoto (USA)
For contributions to image processing

Torfinn Taxt (Norway)
For contributions to multispectral image analysis

Hong Yan (Hong Kong)
For contributions to document image analysis

Ian T. Young (The Netherlands)
For contributions to image analysis and pattern recognition

1998

back to top

Keiichi Abe (Japan)
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Sergey V. Ablameyko (Republic of Belarus)
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

Ruud M. Bolle (USA)
For contributions to industrial computer vision and for service to IAPR

Gunilla Borgefors (Sweden)
For contributions to digital geometry and for outstanding service to IAPR

Bidyut Baran Chaudhuri (India)
For contributions to character recognition and speech synthesis in Indian language

Leila De Floriani (Italy)
For contributions to geometric modeling and algorithm design for computer vision applications

Sebastiano Impedovo (Italy)
For contributions to handwriting recognition and document analysis, and for service to IAPR

Josef Kittler (UK)
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition, and for outstanding leadership in IAPR

Seong-Whan Lee (Korea)
For contributions to document understanding and for service to IAPR

Piero Mussio (Italy)
For contributions to image description and interpretation, and for service to IAPR

Hans-Hellmut Nagel (Germany)
For contributions to image sequence analysis

George Nagy (USA)
For contributions to document image analysis and for service to IAPR

Jurgen Schurmann (Germany)
For contributions to character recognition and polynomial classifiers, and for the service to IAPR

Yoshiaki Shirai (Japan)
For contributions to three-dimensional object recognition and for service to IAPR

Jun-ichiro Toriwaki (Japan)
For contributions to medical image analysis and for service to IAPR

Ventzeslav Valev (Bulgaria)
For contributions to pattern recognition theory and for service to IAPR

Harry Wechsler (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and pattern recognition, and for service to IAPR

1996

back to top

Jake K. Aggarwal (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and outstanding leadership of IAPR

Carlo Arcelli (Italy)
For contributions to digital geometry and mathematical morphology in image analysis

Henry S. Baird (USA)
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

Horst Bunke (Switzerland)
For contributions to structural pattern recognition and for service to IAPR

Ramalingam Chellappa (USA)
For contributions to theory and applications of Markov Random Fields and computer vision

Chi Hau Chen (USA)
For contributions to pattern recognition and its applications to geophysical and underwater acoustics problems

Luigi Cordella (Italy)
For contributions to image analysis and for service to IAPR

Masakazu Ejiri (Japan)
For contributions to the development of machine vision technology and for outstanding service to IAPR

Jean Paul Haton (France)
For contributions to speech recognition

Anil K. Jain (USA)
For contributions to statistical pattern recognition and range data analysis and for service to IAPR

Rangachar Kasturi (USA)
For contributions to document analysis and for service to IAPR

Takashi Matsuyama (Japan)
For contributions to image understanding and for service to IAPR

Lawrence O’Gorman (USA)
For contributions to document analysis

H. Samet (USA)
For contributions to hierarchical data structures for image analysis and representation

Sargur N. Srihari (USA)
For contributions to character recognition and for service to IAPR

Saburo Tsuji (Japan)
For contributions to computer vision and for outstanding service to IAPR

Enrique Vidal-Ruis (Spain)
For contributions to syntactic pattern recognition

Kazuhiko Yamamoto (Japan)
For contributions to character recognition and for service to IAPR

1994

back to top

Narendra Ahuja (USA)
For contributions to computer vision, including texture analysis, dot pattern clustering, and image segmentation

Eric Backer (The Netherlands)
For contributions to fuzzy clustering and service to the IAPR

Virginio Cantoni (Italy)
For contributions in architectures for computer vision and service to the IAPR

Serge G. Castan (France)
For contributions in computer vision, image understanding and parallel architecture for image processing and service to the IAPR

Per-Erik Danielsson (Sweden)
For contributions to image processing and service to the IAPR

Pierre A. Devijver (France)
For contributions in pattern recognition and image processing and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Vito Di Gesú (Italy)
For contributions to fusion methodologies, architectures for machine vision, and segmentation techniques and service to the IAPR

Michael J. B. Duff (UK)
For contributions to architectures for parallel processing, and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Herbert Freeman (USA)
For outstanding contributions in image analysis and map data processing and leadership in the IAPR

Edzard S. Gelsema (The Netherlands)
For contributions to pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Robert M. Haralick (USA)
For contributions to computer vision, image processing, and mathematical morphology and service to the IAPR

Thomas S. Huang (USA)
For contributions to computer vision and image processing, including motion analysis and image compression and service to the IAPR

Ir Pieter P. Jonker (The Netherlands)
For contributions to special purpose architectures and service to IAPR

Laveen N. Kanal (USA)
For outstanding contributions to Markov random field models, search strategies, hybrid linguistic-statistical models and reasoning in uncertain domains

Rangasami L. Kashyap (USA)
For outstanding contributions to pattern classification and computer vision

Masatsugu Kidode (Japan)
For contributions to new architectures for pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Walter G. Kropatsch (Austria)
For contributions to image processing and remote sensing and service to the IAPR

Stefano Levialdi (Italy)
For contributions to architectures for parallel image processing and and service to the IAPR

Martin D. Levine (Canada)
For contributions in computer vision and biomedical image processing and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Gerd Maderlechner (Germany)
For contributions to pattern recognition, interpretation technologies and their applications and service to the IAPR

Dwijesh Kr. Dutta Majumder (India)
For contributions to pattern recognition, image processing, computer vision and artificial intelligence and service to the IAPR

Makoto Nagao (Japan)
For contributions to image analysis and recognition and service to the IAPR

Erkki Oja (Finland)
For contributions to pattern recognition and image processing and and service to the IAPR

Theo Pavlidis (USA)
For contributions to computer graphics and image processing and service to the IAPR

Shmuel Peleg (Israel)
For contributions to image analysis and computer vision and service to the IAPR

Matti K. Pietikainen (Finland)
For contributions to machine vision and its applications in industry and service to the IAPR

Re’jean Plamondon (Canada)
For contributions to handwriting and document recognition and service to the IAPR

Azriel Rosenfeld (USA)
For outstanding contributions to pattern recognition and image processing and leadership in the IAPR

Toshiyuki Sakai (Japan)
For contributions to pattern recognition and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Alberto Sanfeliu (Spain)
For contributions to syntactic and structural pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Jean-Claude Simon (France)
For contributions in pattern recognition and outstanding leadership in the IAPR

Jack Sklansky (USA)
For contributions to pattern recognition, machine vision and medical imaging and service to the IAPR

Ching Y. Suen (Canada)
For contributions to optical character recognition and document understanding and service to the IAPR

Mikio Takagi (Japan)
For contributions to image processing and pattern recognition and service to the IAPR

Patrick S. P. Wang (USA)
For contributions to pattern recognition, optical character recognition and service to the IAPR

Home | About Us | IAPR Constitution | Publications | Conferences | Committees | News | Fellows & Awards

Copyright 2019, IAPR. All rights reserved.